MMO3012 - Earthworks, possible routeways north of Red Stone Gate (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks visible to the north of Red Stone Gate may be the remains of pack horse routes of medieval or post-medieval date. Located on the crest of a major topographical feature, the earthworks may be evidence of a major communications route along the ridge from Winsford Hill in the south-east, perhaps accessing the former Royal Forest.

Full Description

Earthworks visible to the north of Red Stone Gate, at circa SS 81923937, may be the remains of pack horse routes of medieval or post-medieval date. Located on the crest of a major topographical feature, the earthworks may be evidence of a major communications route along the ridge from Winsford Hill in the south-east. The possible routes take the form of sinuous hollow ways between 2-5 metres wide, climbing Red Stone Hill to the west for over 400 metres. The main body of the earthworks are located immediately within the parish of Exmoor. Rat Combe to the north and the combe of a tributary to Pennycombe water to the south may have created a pinch-point on this ridge for traffic accessing the former Royal Forest, perhaps even a point where access was regulated. The earthworks appear to have been largely levelled by 1973. (1-2)