MMO2963 - Bronze Age Cairn on Horsen Hill (Monument)

Summary

A low circular stony mound which resembles Bronze Age cairn, similar to those nearby. However, it is also located near to an area of peat cutting and may be associated with this activity.

Full Description

A low circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the southern edge of Sherdon, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7890 3536, the mound measures approximately 16 metres in diameter, and lies on the south facing slopes of Sherdon, overlooking the valley below. In size and form it resembles the Bronze Age barrows visible to the north on the summit of Sherdon (see MSO6799), and may be a previously unrecognised monument of similar date. However, it also lies close to an area of post-medieval peat cutting and may be related to this activity. Further survey is required. [1-2] The feature is not visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, therefore if it is indeed a post-medieval peat stand, it was disused by the publication date of 1889 or 1890. [3] A low, stony mound, 8 metres north to south, 7.5 metres east to west and up to 0.3 metres high lies on the south side of Sherdon Hill. Ridge and furrow ploughing runs across the mound. This is probably a Bronze Age platform cairn, comparable to EHF160006 on the summit of Horsen Hill. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]