MMO2923 - Probable post-medieval oval mound on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A small oval mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It lies in an area of extensive post-medieval drainage ditches and peat cutting, and is most likely a clearance cairn or peat stand.

Full Description

A small oval mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Long Holcombe, south of Kinsford Water, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7657 3601, the mound measures some 16 metres across. It lies in an area of extensive post-medieval drainage ditches and peat cutting, and is most likely a clearance cairn or peat stand. A pair of similar mounds can be seen 150 metres to the north. [2]