MMO2922 - Two probable post-medieval oval mounds on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

Two small oval mounds are visible as earthworks on Long Holcombe, south of Kinsford Water. They are most likely clearance cairns associated with the nearby post-medieval drainage system, or peat stands.

Full Description

Two small oval mounds are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Long Holcombe, south of Kinsford Water, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7650 3615, the mounds each measure approximately 15 metres across, and lie in an area of extensive peat workings as well as post-medieval drainage ditches. The mounds are most likely clearance cairns associated with the nearby drainage system, or may be peat stands associated with the peat cutting. A similar mound can be seen 150 metres to the southeast (MMO2923). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]