MMO2909 - Medieval or post-medieval track or hollow way south of Fyldon Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval sunken track or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is similar to trackways on Fyldon Common (MMO2908). It was probably disused prior to 1816.

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval sunken track or hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field south of Fyldon Common, North Molton. Beginning at approximately SS 7548 3522, the track runs approximately north to south for some 155 metres before fading from view at approximately SS 7552 3507. Its width varies along its length, from 1.5 metres in the north to 4.5 metres at the southern end. It is similar in appearance to the trackways on Fyldon Common (MMO2908) and appears to connect with a well preserved hollow way which runs from Gravel Pit Cross to the northeast as far as Buttery Farm. It is not depicted on the 1816 plan of Exmoor Forest reproduced in Orwin, suggesting it was abandoned some considerable time prior to publication. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]