MMO2904 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway or packhorse road on Little Halscombe (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval trackway or packhorse road is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. This feature may represent a packhorse road, part of the Exford-Barnstaple road, or may be a large drainage ditch.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval trackway or packhorse road is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the eastern edge of Little Halscombe, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7803 3828, the feature is visible as a sunken gully running approximately east-west for some 430 metres before fading from view at approximately SS 7762 3816. It resembles the packhorse roads seen elsewhere on Exmoor and roughly follows the course of the Exford-Barnstaple road depicted on the 1816 map of Exmoor Forest reproduced in Orwin. However, it also lies close to several large areas of drainage ditches and it may in fact be a larger one of these ditches. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]