MMO2888 - Post-medieval drainage ditches north of Winstitchen Cross (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 as earthworks. They are most likely associated with the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the area.

Full Description

An area of complex, interconnecting drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks north of Winstitchen Cross, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7820 3977 and covering an area of some 6 hectares, the system consists of a central, banked channel running north to south into a nearby stream. Several smaller ditches, some of which also have surrounding banks, connect with this channel at approximately 45 degree angles along its length. At the northern end of the system, a curvilinear ditch is visible extending westwards towards Ashcombe Bottom, where a similar system can be seen (MMO2339) but appears to end at the nearby hedgeline. The drainage system is cut in several places by post-medieval field boundaries, suggesting it predates the construction of these. As mentioned above, similar ditches can be seen to the northwest around Ashcombe Bottom, and it is possible that these ditches were part of the same system. However, the ditches do not seem to be connected in any way and this section has been recorded separately. The function of the ditches is not apparent, but they most likely date to the post-medieval period, and are probably associated with the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement in the area. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] An impact appraisal of the site of a proposal communications mast at SS7835739545 concluded that no evidence of significant archaeological remains was encountered on the site, and the erection of the proposed telecommunications mast would have minimal or no impact on non-designated and designated heritage assets in the local area. [5]