MMO2339 - 19th Century drainage ditches southeast of Great Ashcombe (Monument)

Summary

A large number of interconnecting ditches or leats that channel water into Ashcombe Bottom and other un-named streams in the area are visible as earthworks. They may be part of the Knight family's agricultural improvements.

Full Description

A large number of interconnecting ditches or leats, presumably for drainage, are visible as earthworks in fields southeast of Great Ashcombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7780 4019, the ditches cover an area of approximately 19 hectares. They are mostly straight, running downslope in a north to south direction. Two of the ditches appear to follow the contours of the slope however, and these may be "headmains" or supply ditches. The other ditches all connect with these larger examples. Several of the ditches appear to be surrounded by low banks, fragmentary in places. The ditches appear to have been designed to channel water into Ashcombe Bottom and other unnamed streams in the area. They most likely date to the post-medieval period, and are possibly part of the Knight family's agricultural improvements in the area. Several of the larger leats are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating they were constructed and in use prior to publication in 1889. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]