Summary

A linear negative earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the south-east of Prescott may be the remains of a hollow way, potentially of medieval date. The hollow way is aligned upon gates or breaks in the field boundaries to the north and south, and appears to be part of a long-established network of farm tracks. It may also link Prescott with Stone Lane or the settlement of Stone itself.

Full Description

A linear negative earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the south-east of Prescott, at circa SS 86123902, may be the remains of a hollow way, potentially of medieval date. The earthwork is roughly 130 metres long and 4 wide, and is in fact a slight terrace worn into a eastern slope of a dry combe. It is aligned upon gates or breaks in the field boundaries to the north and south, and appears to be part of a long-established network of farm tracks. It may also link Prescott with Stone Lane or the settlement of Stone itself. (1-2)