MMO2874 - Possible Hollow Way, North Higher Combe, Exford (Monument)

Summary

A linear negative earthwork visible on aerial photographs to the north of North Higher Combe may be the remains of a hollow way potentially of medieval date, or simply evidence of post-medieval field boundary removal.

Full Description

A linear negative earthwork is visible on aerial photographs to the north of North Higher Combe. Centred on circa 86913815, the feature is about 105 metres long and an average width of 8 metres. The feature may be the remains of a short hollow way which perhaps originally connected with the road to the south of North Higher Combe, and may potentially be of medieval date. Alternatively, the earthwork may simply be evidence of post-medieval field boundary removal. (1)