MMO2873 - Medieval field system north of Codsend (Monument)

Summary

The low earthwork remains of strip fields, potentially of medieval origin, are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1999. At least 5 earthen strips or baulks are visible but the remains are probably more extensive than currently recorded.

Full Description

The low earthwork remains of strip fields, potentially of medieval origin, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1999 to the north of Codsend at circa SS 8895 3999. At least 5 earthen strips or baulks up to 12 metres wide are visible, orientated roughly northwest to southeast, approximately following the contours of the hillside. Unfortunately these features are not visible on the vertical coverage available to the survey and due to limitations in the specialist aerial photograph coverage of this area, it was not possible to fully transcribe the features. They are therefore probably more extensive than currently recorded. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]