MMO2865 - Post-medieval field boundary north of Exford (Monument)

Summary

A relict field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank. The boundary is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore was probably removed prior to 1890.

Full Description

A relict field boundary of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on the north facing slopes to the north of Exford at circa SS 8572 3868. The boundary is circa 220 metres long and follows the slope in an east to west direction at an elevation of between 285 and 290 metres. The boundary is not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore was probably removed prior to 1890. [1-4] Not shown on Exford Tithe Map and neither is the northwest to southeast boundary at its west. Both of these boundaries may therefore be of the second half of the 19th Century, with this boundary pre dating or post dating 1890. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]