MMO2864 - Possible prehistoric hillslope enclosure near summit of Room Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible hillslope enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a poorly defined cropmark. The outer ditch may abut Hernes barrow on the northern edge of the enclosure.

Full Description

A possible hillslope enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark at circa SS 8518 3694, near the summit of Room Hill at an elevation of about 385 metres above Ordnance Datum. The poorly defined cropmarks can be seen only on one aerial photograph of 1985 but have been interpreted as describing a possible bank and ditch defined circular enclosure of up to 80 metres diameter. The enclosing bank is up to 10 metres wide and the 4 to 8 metre wide outer ditch may abut Hernes barrow on the northern edge of the enclosure. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]