MMO2862 - Possible late prehistoric hillslope enclosure on Staddon Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible hillslope enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark of a ditch defined circular enclosure on aerial photographs of 1985.

Full Description

A possible hillslope enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark of a ditch defined circular enclosure on aerial photographs of 1985, centred on circa SS 8714 3727 on the northwest facing slopes of Staddon Hill. The cropmark is poorly defined but appears to mark an enclosure of up to 60 metres diameter enclosed by a ditch between 4 and 8 metres wide. Possible internal features are visible, perhaps indicating the presence of hut circle of roughly 20 metres diameter. An alternative interpretation could be as the remains of a post-mill of medieval date. The slightly cross like arrangement of the internal features may hint at the remains of a cross post trench, although its siting below the summit of the hill may provide a counter argument. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]