MMO2820 - Post-medieval quarry west of Southcott (Monument)

Summary

A large pit, probably the remains of quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in a much smaller form.

Full Description

A large pit, probably the remains of quarry of post-medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork at Southcott, Exford parish, centred on circa SS 8568 3773. The pit is located to the eastern side of a field to the south of Court Farm, aligned upon a trackway to the Farm. It is irregularly shaped but measures 82 metres long, north to south, where it abuts the line of the track. At its widest point it measures approximately 33metres. The southern extent of the pit corresponds with an un-annotated linear earthwork pit marked in this location on the on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. By the 2nd Edition of 1903 this feature is annotated as Old Quarry, indicating it had passed out of use by this time. However, at some point following 1903 this pit must have been extended significantly to create the large feature now visible on aerial photographs. The product of the pit is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]