MMO2769 - Possible prehistoric cairn on Roosthitchen (Monument)

Summary

A small circular turf covered mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and may represent the remains of a prehistoric cairn.

Full Description

A small circular turf covered mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on Roosthitchen, Exmoor, and may represent the remains of a prehistoric cairn, although further survey will be required to confirm it is a cairn as opposed to a barrow. Centred at approximately SS 7212 3989, the cairn is situated on high ground, overlooking Lew Combe (a tributary of the River Barle) and lies less than 300 metres south of a previously recorded Bronze Age cairn (see MSO6838). It measures approximately 13 metres in diameter. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]