MMO2748 - Post-medieval quarry on Five Barrows Hill (Monument)

Summary

The quarry most likely dates to the post-medieval period and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned before then.

Full Description

A small irregular quarry, most likely dating to the post-medieval period, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on Five Barrows Hill, North Molton. Centred at SS 7343 3673, the irregularly shaped quarry measures some 60 metres long and up to 20 metres wide. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here; however, it may have been opened in an attempt to extend operations from Five Barrows Quarry to the south (see MMO2746). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]