MMO2699 - Possible Bronze Age cairn northeast of Luccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A vegetation covered mound visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a small cairn of Bronze Age date, an outlying satellite monument of the Robin and Joaney How group. Alternatively, it may be a natural feature.

Full Description

A possible earthwork mound or ring cairn is visible as on aerial photographs of the 1970s on the northeast facing slopes of Luccombe Hill. Centred on circa SS 9133 4334, it is the northernmost of 2 similar features. It is not possible to see earthwork remains but the presence of a possible monument is inferred from a dense patch of vegetation. Bracken often grows more densely on low earthworks and the vegetation here defines a ring approximately 15 metres in diameter which may mask the remains of a small monument of Bronze Age date. It may be an outlying satellite of the Robin and Joaney How group, forming a cemetery on the eastern slopes of Dunkery Hill approximately 800 metres to the southwest. Alternatively, it may simply be a patch of bracken. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]