MMO2698 - Possible post-medieval square enclosure on northern slopes of Luccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

Subtle earthworks can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The features are visible as a linear ditch and flanking earthwork bank, possibly defining the eastern edge of a small square enclosure of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Subtle earthworks can be seen on the north facing slopes of Luccombe Hill on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 9105 4365. The features are visible as a linear ditch and flanking earthwork bank approximately 20 metres long and up to 3 metres wide. It is probably the bank is composed of spoil from the excavation of the ditch. The function of the earthworks is unclear. It is possible that the bank and ditch form the eastern edge of a small square enclosure, defined by even lower earthworks, but this cannot be stated with any confidence due to the moorland vegetation cover on Luccombe Hill. They may be related to earthworks previously recorded as MSO11864. The function of the earthworks is also unclear. If the remains do form a small enclosure they may have been used as a stock enclosure. Further field investigation is required. The ditch remains visible on aerial photographs of 1970. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]