MMO2697 - Post-medieval building platform north of Huntscott (Monument)

Summary

A circular earthwork platform or terrace, most clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s, may be the remains of a building platform of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A roughly circular earthwork platform or terrace centred on circa SS 9235 4402, most clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s, may be the remains of a building platform of post-medieval date. The platform measures approximately 14 metres in diameter. It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone what function the structure may have had, but it is tempting to envisage a circular structure, such as a dovecote. Any structure would have been situated at the northern margins of the former hamlet of Huntscott, now the site of Huntscott House and Morefields Farm. [1,2] No building is shown in this location on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, nor on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]