MMO2696 - Post-medieval building platform southeast of Huntscott (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular earthwork platform or terrace, most clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s may be the remains of a building platform of post-medieval date.

Full Description

A rectangular earthwork platform or terrace centred on circa SS 9252 4383, most clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s, may be the remains of a building platform of post-medieval date. The former building or range of structures may have measured up to 29 by 11 metres in size and may have been part of the former hamlet of Huntscott to the immediate northwest, now the site of Huntsciott House. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]