MMO2676 - Possible late prehistoric mound on north slope of Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular patch in the bracken cover is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and may mark the remains of a small mound, possibly a cairn, of later prehistoric date.

Full Description

Two circular patches in the bracken cover on the northern slopes of Dunkery Hill may mark the remains of small mounds, possibly the remains of cairns of later prehistoric date. The possible mounds are roughly equidistant from the Kit Barrows and Robin and Joaney How group, and although at a significantly lower elevation, may be satellites to one or both of these groups located for visibility from the East Water Valley, to the north. The mound recorded here is centred on circa SS 9011 4270, at 350 metres above Ordnance Datum, and measures approximately 15 metres in diameter. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]