MMO2652 - Possible post-medieval field enclosure northeast of Longcombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is likely a redundant post-medieval field associated with the deserted settlement of Longcombe Farm, which lies 100 metres southwest of this location (MSO9117).

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, east of Longcombe Lane, on the border of Withycombe and Carhampton. Centred at SS 9872 4126, the enclosure is defined by a bank measuring 1 to 2 metres wide, with the enclosure itself measuring 22 metres long by 12 metres wide. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date and is most likely a redundant post-medieval field associated with the deserted settlement of Longcombe Farm, which lies 100 metres southwest of this location (MSO9117). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]