MMO2618 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary north of Hunstham Cott (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may be associated with the deserted settlement reported at Sloe Combe.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork north of Huntsham Cott, Wootton Courtenay. Centred at SS 9516 4334, the bank runs approximately north to south down a steep south facing slope, and measures some 100 metres long and up to 3.5 metres wide. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was still in use at this date, and is similar in form and structure to the banks visible to the north and east (MMO2619), which may be associated with the deserted settlement reported at Sloe Combe. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]