MMO2604 - Late prehistoric hillslope enclosure northwest North Hawkwell (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a hillslope enclosure of late prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The enclosure is subsquare in shape and defined by a very denuded bank up to eight metres wide.

Full Description

The remains of a possible hillslope enclosure of probable late prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the northwest of North Hawkwell, centred on circa SS 9246 4018. The enclosure is subsquare in shape and defined by a very denuded bank obscured by vegetation on its northern edge. Nonetheless, the enclosure can be seen to be roughly 80 to 90 metres in diameter, enclosing an area of 0.6 hectares. The enclosure is located on a southeast facing slope, between 250 and 270 metres above Ordnance Datum, overlooking the River Avill to the south. Although the southern edge of the earthwork may be slightly damaged by modern trackway, the antiquity of the earthwork may be indicated by the fact that it is largely respected by the course of an extant field boundary. A D shaped enclosure of similar size and potentially similar date can be seen approximately 850 metres to the northeast. [1-4] Aerial photographs taken by Englissh Heritage in March 2011 clearly show the earthworks of the enclosure. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]