MMO2580 - Post-medieval and 20th Century gravel pits on southern edge of Black Ball (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval and 20th Century gravel pits are visible on historic mapping and aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

A post-medieval gravel pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork at the southern edge of Black Ball, Dunster. Located at approximately SS 9818 4249 the pit is visible as a crescent shaped depression some 22 metres across cut into the south-facing slopes of Black Ball. It is depicted and annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, published in 1889, suggesting it was still in use at this time. However, the pit depicted on the 1st Edition map is much larger than the visible earthwork, suggesting that the pit may have been partially backfilled. On the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map it is shown as "old gravel pit" indicating it was no longer in use. The pit lies at the edge of Dunster Park, landscaped gardens created in the mid 18th Century, and it is possible that the gravel extracted here was used in the construction of the grounds. [1-4] The description above actually relates to two gravel pits. The first is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map[2], centred at SS 9811 4250, and reached c.97 metres across at its widest point. It is labelled "Gravel Pits". The pit transcribed by the National Mapping Project [4] at SS 9818 4249 is not shown on this map. The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map [3] shows that the original pit has been extended slightly eastwards and works had commentced at the site of the pit transcribed by the NMP. Only these later workings are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data [5]. A further pit is shown and labelled "old gravel pit" only on the 1st Edition map [2], at SS 9802 4253. [2-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]