MMO2562 - World War Two craters on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

An area of Second World War date craters that appears distinct from the main body of the Exmoor Firing Range to the north.

Full Description

An area of Second World War date craters on Porlock Allotment can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. They cover an area of 18 hectares centred on circa SS 8364 4334 that appears to be distinct from the main body of the Exmoor Firing Range to the north and west. The craters also display a high degree of patterning, a high proportion forming series of roughly parallel lines orientated roughly west-north-west to east-south-east which is probably indicative of directional firing from the west-north-west. They may also be focused upon a V shaped ditch that may have contained a movable target (MMO2526). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]