MMO2552 - 19th Century ridge and furrow west of Larkbarrow Farm (Monument)

Summary

Ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs to the west of Larkbarrow Farm. It probably dates to the mid 19th Century onwards.

Full Description

Evidence for agricultural improvement of probable 19th Century date is visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs. The evidence takes the form of east to west orientated narrow ridge and furrow covering 6 hectares of enclosed land to the west of Larkbarrow Farm, centred on circa SS 8162 4291. The earthworks are visible only on aerial photographs of 1952 and it is likely that they have been levelled by subsequent agricultural improvements. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]