MMO2499 - 19th Century agricultural 'improvement' earthworks on Madacombe (Monument)

Summary

Evidence of probably 19th Century agricultural improvement in drainage is visible as very regularly spaced linear earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Evidence of probably 19th Century agricultural improvement in drainage is visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs on the west facing slopes of Madacombe above Long Combe, Exmoor parish. Very regularly spaced linear earthworks, orientated north to south are visible centred on circa SS 8258 4236. Up to 400 metres long and spaced 10 to 12 metres apart, these earthworks may be evidence for ploughing, possibly using a steam or mechanical plough, or the digging of drains on over nine hectares of Madacombe. The earthworks can be seen between roughly 410 and 425 metres elevation, becoming less visible as the height drops towards Long Combe, but it is probable more are present but not visible. The earthworks are probably contemporaneous with smaller scale improvement works to the west around Long Combe head. They are not visible on photographs later than 1964 but may simply be obscured by vegetation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]