MMO2498 - 19th Century drainage system around Long Combe head (Monument)

Summary

Evidence of probably 19th Century agricultural improvement in drainage is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. At least four drainage ditches can be seen supplementing the natural spring fed streams that drain into the river.

Full Description

Evidence of probably 19th Century agricultural improvement in drainage is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, at circa SS 8232 4215 around Long Combe head, Exmoor parish. Four or five drainage ditches can be seen supplementing the natural spring fed streams, flowing northwest into the river from around 400 metres above Ordnance Datum. It is likely more are present but not visible. The earthworks are probably contemporaneous with further improvement works to the east on Madacombe at circa SS 8261 4238. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]