MMO2464 - Possible late prehistoric enclosure on Swap Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible later prehistoric small circular bank defined enclosure or large hut circle can be seen on aerial photographs as a low earthwork. It has been truncated on its southeastern side by the track bed of the Simonsbath to Porlock railway.

Full Description

A possible small circular bank defined enclosure or large hut circle of probable later prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as a low earthwork centred on circa SS 8234 4173, on the south facing slopes of Swap Hill, Exmoor parish. The possible enclosure is up to 36 metres in diameter at its widest visible point externally, 23 metres internally, but has been truncated on its southeastern side by the track bed of the proposed Simonsbath to Porlock railway. The possible enclosure can be seen only on aerial photographs of 1946 and may be non archaeological in origin. [1,2] Possible enclosure was not visible in area of peat cutting. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]