MMO2446 - Post-medieval quarry or gravel pit at Allcombe Water Head (Monument)

Summary

A quarry or gravel pit of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It may have gone out of use around the turn of the 20th Century.

Full Description

A quarry or gravel pit of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, situated on the slopes of Allcombe Water head at circa SS 8347 4190. The earthwork is roughly rectangular in shape, measuring circa 25 metres long and 10 wide, which on the available aerial photographs appears to be orientated almost east to west, a slightly different to that marked on the map. The pit is annotated Gravel Pit on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and Old Gravel Pit on the 2nd Edition of 1903, which may indicate that it went out of use around the turn of the 20th Century. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]