MMO2427 - Possible Bronze Age barrows or clearance cairns west of Greenland Water (Monument)

Summary

Two earthwork mounds are visible on aerial photographs situated on the crest of the south-east facing slopes of Greenland Water combe. They may be the remains of barrows or large clearance cairns of Bronze Age date.

Full Description

Two earthwork mounds are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, situated on the crest of the south-east facing slopes of Greenland Water combe, at circa SS 83784075. They are between 10 and 12 metres in diameter and circa 25 metres apart. It is possible that they are the remains of barrows or large clearance cairns of Bronze Age date, possibly associated with a field system and settlement approximately 650 metres to the north. They cannot be seen on later photographs and may have been levelled. (1)