MMO2409 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries at Clannacombe (Monument)

Summary

Several curvilinear field boundaries, forming at least one sub-rectangular enclosure, are visible as earthworks. They may be part of a system to the south, but they might otherwise have a possible medieval date.

Full Description

Several curvilinear field boundaries, forming at least one subrectangular enclosure, are visible as earthworks around Clanna Combe and Clannacombe Plantation, Oare. Two groups of earthworks are visible. At SS 7965 4423, a rectangular enclosure is visible, measuring 87 metres long by 80 metres wide. There is no apparent entrance. To the east of this enclosure, at SS 7991 4432, a series of banks apparently surrounding Clanna Combe and running east to west can be seen. The banks are similar in form and size to the boundaries seen in the nearby deer park to the south (see MMO2408) and may be part of the same system. However, the irregular nature of the earthworks and the "piecemeal" form of the enclosures suggests a possible medieval date. None of the features are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they had been abandoned some time prior to publication. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]