MMO2393 - Bronze Age cairn or medieval peat stand on Dure Down (Monument)

A possible Bronze Age cairn or medieval peat stand associated with near by peat cutting.

Full Description

A large sub circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the south-eastern side of the Dure Down summit, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7591 4111, the mound measures approximately 11 metres across, and lies less than 150 metres south-east of a similar feature. Its location on a hilltop suggest that it may be the remains of a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a Bronze Age cairn or similar. However, it also lies close to an area of post medieval peat cutting, and may be a peat stack or stand associated with this activity. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]