MMO2391 - Late prehistoric funerary mound or 19th Century clearance cairn on Little Buscombe (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork. It is possible that this mound is the remains of a cairn or small barrow. However, it also lies within an area of 19th century drainage, and it may simply be a clearance cairn related to this activity.

Full Description

A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork on Little Buscombe, Exmoor, approximately 185 metres south of Rexy Barrow. Centred at SS 7696 4177, the low mound measures approximately 7 metres in diameter. There are several prehistoric funerary monuments in the area, including Rexy Barrow itself, and it is possible that this mound is the remains of a cairn or small barrow. However, it also lies within an area of 19th century drainage, and it may simply be a clearance cairn related to this activity. Further survey is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]