Summary

A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork on Little Buscombe, Exmoor, approximately 185 metres south of Rexy Barrow. There are several prehistoric funerary monuments in the area, including Rexy Barrow itself, and it is possible that this mound is the remains of a cairn or small barrow. However, it also lies within an area of 19th century drainage, and it may simply be a clearance cairn related to this activity. Further survey is required.

Full Description

A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork on Little Buscombe, Exmoor, approximately 185 metres south of Rexy Barrow. Centred at SS 7696 4177, the low mound measures approximately 7 metres in diameter. There are several prehistoric funerary monuments in the area, including Rexy Barrow itself, and it is possible that this mound is the remains of a cairn or small barrow. However, it also lies within an area of 19th century drainage, and it may simply be a clearance cairn related to this activity. Further survey is required (1).