MMO2372 - Medieval or post-medieval trackway west of Badgworthy Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval hollow way or trackway is visible as an earthwork west of Badgworthy Cottage.

Full Description

A medieval or post medieval hollow way or trackway is visible on aerial photographs [1] as an earthwork west of Badgworthy Cottage, Brendon. Centred at SS 7890 4446, the track begins by running approximately north to south, before turning to the west and continuing east to west for 80 metres. At this point it turns again to the north and continues southeast to northwest between two field banks, after which it fades from view. The track is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 [2] and was apparently still in use at this point, but its close association with the medieval field boundaries and lynchets of the deserted settlement of Badgworthy suggests that its origins are most probably medieval. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. The NRHE record had erroneously been associated with the Devon HER reference 31537; however, this is a separate track recorded to the south, recorded on the Exmoor HER as MDE20604. [4]