MMO2368 - Post-medieval drainage ditch northeast of East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A short section of a post medieval, probably 19th century drainage ditch is visible on aerial photographs. It is similar in size and form to the main body of drains on East Pinford appears not to be connected and so has been recorded separately.

Full Description

A short section of a post-medieval, probably 19th Century drainage ditch is visible on aerial phptographs on the northeast edge of East Pinford, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7993 4248, the drain runs approximately northeast to southwest, turning towards the south at the southwest end and measuring some 72 metres long. It is similar in size and form to the main body of drains on East Pinford (see MMO2338) but does not appear to be connected to the system and so has been recorded separately. However, it likely dates to the same period, and is part of the Knight family's attempt at land improvement in the area. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]