MMO2336 - Post-medieval gravel pit on Little Ashcombe (Monument)

Summary

A linear sunken pit visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork is similar in form and size to gravel pits visible to the south and southwest. It is likely to be another post-medieval gravel pit.

Full Description

A linear sunken pit visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the summit of Little Ashcombe, South of the River Exe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7843 4080, the pit measures approximately 46 metres in length, and 10 metres wide at its widest point. It is similar in form and size to gravel pits visible to the south and south-west (see NMR UID 1475581 and 1475577), although it is not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and is likely to be another post medieval gravel pit, probably abandoned some time prior to 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]