MMO2320 - Pit or quarrying, adjacent to round folly, south of Prayway Head nr Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

A sunken pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field south of Prayway Head, Exmoor and adjacent to the round folly (see NMR UID 1102179). It is overlain by the B3223, suggesting that it predates the road. The feature is annotated "gravel pit" on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. On the 2nd edition map, published in 1903, the pit is annotated as "old gravel pit" suggesting it had been abandoned by this point. The feature most likely dates to the post medieval period, and is possibly related to the Knight family's activities in this area.

Full Description

A sunken pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field south of Prayway Head, Exmoor and adjacent to the round folly (see NMR UID 1102179). It is overlain by the B3223, suggesting that it predates the road, and measures a total of 90 metres in length. The feature is annotated "gravel pit" on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. On the 2nd edition map, published in 1903, the pit is annotated as "old gravel pit" suggesting it had been abandoned by this point. The feature most likely dates to the post medieval period, and is possibly related to the Knight family's activities in this area (1-3).