MMO2329 - Post-medieval quarry east of Farley Water (Monument)

Summary

A large post medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here; however, there are several other quarries in the vicinity.

Full Description

A large post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into a steep west facing slope above Farley Water, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7579 4273, the quarry measures some 25 metres across. Several possible tracks are visible leading to and from the quarry to the north and south, but these are too amorphous to map from aerial photographs. The quarry is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it had been abandoned shortly before publication in 1891. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here; however, there are several other quarries in the vicinity. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]