MMO2324 - Post-medieval quarry visible on aerial photographs south of Three Combe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval quarry is visible as a small earthwork on aerial photographs. . It is not clear was was extracted at this site.

Full Description

A post-medieval quarry is visible as a small earthwork on aerial photographs, in a field east of Little Ashcombe and south of Three Combe Hill. Centred at approximately SS 7877 4047, two small oval pits are visible, measuring 13 metres and 6 metres across. The smaller pit may be a trial pit associated with the main quarry. The larger of the two pits is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. It is not clear was was extracted at this site; however, there are a number of other quarries in the vicinity (see MMO2323 and MMO2325) suggesting the area was exploited over a long period of time. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]