MMO2316 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry possibly associated building platform on Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. Immediately north of the quarry a rectangular earthwork platform is visible, possibly the remains of an associated building.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland south of Hoccombe Water, Brendon. Centred at approximately SS 7788 7349 the quarry measures 22 metres long by 7 metres wide. 15 metres south of the quarry a rectangular earthwork platform is visible, possibly the remains of an associated building, measuring 12 metres long by 6 metres wide. The quarry is depicted and annotated, on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but the platform is not shown, suggesting it was either constructed after this date or abandoned prior to it. There is also a possibility that the platform is not associated with the quarry, and is instead related to the Second World War training activities which took place in this area. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]