MDE12636 - Post-medieval building above Hoccombe Water (Monument)

Summary

An L shaped building survives as a ruined structure terraced into the hillside. The date and function of the building are uncertain.

Full Description

An "L"-shaped building is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch mapping of 1891. [1] The remains of a rectangular or "L"-shaped building are visible on the north side of Hoccombe Water at SS 7795 4334. The ruined structure lies adjacent to, and on the west side of, a north-south field wall. It consists of a structure measuring 9.2 metres by 7 metres overall, with coursed dry stone walls 1.1 metres high at best. It is terraced into the hillside by 0.6 metres on the northern side. The northern and western walls of the building are best preserved, whilst the eastern and southern sides are marked by stony spreads and occasional wall footings. The remains of several fragmentary internal divisions are visible, but do not form an intelligible plan. The date and function of the building are uncertain. [2] The building described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs. Burton [4] mentions a cottage 100 yards north of Hoccombe Water apparently constructed by John Knight as a base for a stockman, and also to keep watch on the inhabitants of Brendon, who were said to have destroyed walls and banks built by the Knights in an effort to stop them enclosing the common land. A 19th Century date for the structure seems most likely. A second building platform and associated quarry are visible north of the structure (see MMO2316). [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The outline of the buildings is visible on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]