MMO2306 - Post-medieval peat cutting west of Blackpitts Farm (Monument)

Summary

A large area of peat cutting most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th Century. In February 2007, several dams were built across the peat cuttings in order to promote regeneration of moorland bog vegetation.

Full Description

An area of peat cutting, of probable post-medieval date, is visible as numerous rectangular sunken pits and irregular earthworks on moorland immediately west of Blackpitts Farm, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7623 4171, the cuttings cover an area of approximately 1.5 hectares, and are fairly uniform in size and shape, mostly consisting of rectangular sunken pits measuring up to 100 metres long and 25 metres wide. Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. It is not clear whether the peat was used for domestic fuel purposes or for turfing enclosure walls. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places. Similar areas of peat cutting are visible to the north, south and west. [1-4] In February 2007 several dams were built across the peat cuttings as part of Exmoor National Park's Mire Restoration Project, in order to promote regeneration of moorland bog vegetation. The cuttings are therefore no longer visible. [5] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [6] During a walkover survey by Cornwall Council for the Mires Project, a large area of peat cuttings was confirmed in this area of Exe Head - Blackpitts. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] SS 7625 4168. Turf pits associated with Barton Farm (old turf pit). [9]