MMO2260 - Undated excavation pits near the Rowbarrows (Monument)

Summary

Numerous irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They may be evidence of peat cutting or of quarrying activity associated with the construction of adjacent cairns and barrows.

Full Description

Numerous irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, in the immediate vicinity of the Rowbarrow barrow and cairn group, crossing the boundary between Cutcombe and Luccombe parishes. The pits are clustered into three distinct groups, at circa SS 8744 4146, SS 8754 4142 and SS 8753 4150, the largest pit approaching 30 metres in size. It is possible the pits are outliers belonging to the extensive area peat extraction activity to the north and west. Alternatively, they may be evidence of quarrying for the material to construct the adjacent cairns and barrows. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]