MMO2259 - Possible Bronze Age hut circle northeast of Dunkery Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age hut circle can be seen on aerial photographs as a low earthwork. It is roughly circular, with an internal diameter of just over 4 metres.

Full Description

A possible hut circle of Bronze Age date can be seen on aerial photographs as a low earthwork, on the upper slopes of Dunkery Hill, to the north-east of Dunkery Beacon at circa SS 8922 4168. The earthwork is visible as a roughly circular earthwork bank about 1 metre in width, enclosing an internal area of just over 4 metres diameter, or almost 14 square metres. This is within the size range of the known hut circles on Exmoor, although at the smaller end of the scale. An entrance is not visible on the available aerial photographs, but a gap in the ring work may be obscured by the dense vegetation cover in this area. The monuments location on the upper slope of Dunkery Hill may appear unusual, but hut circles are known on steep slopes elsewhere on Exmoor, such as Porlock allotment. Nonetheless, further investigation of this site on the ground is required. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]