MMO2244 - Post-medieval water channels from Hoar Moor to the River Quarme (Monument)

Summary

Two water channels or drains of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, as earthworks feeding into the River Quarme from Hoar Moor. They may be part of 19th century agricultural improvements.

Full Description

Two water channels or drains of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, as earthworks feeding into the River Quarme from Hoar Moor. The drains intersect with the River Quarme at circa SS 8605 4087 and SS 8604 4065 and can be seen curving to the southeast for approximately 325 metres and 510 metres respectively, roughly following the contours, allowing for the gradual drop in height required for drainage. Neither is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but both are probably part of the 19th century agricultural improvements visible across both Hoar and Codsend Moors. Two earthwork banks, recorded as MMO2242, may be the upcast spoil from the creation or maintenance of similar drains to the west of the River Quarme. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]