MMO2242 - Post-medieval field boundaries or drainage ditches on edge of Hoar Moor (Monument)

Summary

Two curvilinear earthworks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of field boundaries of post-medieval date, or banks comprised of the spoil excavated in the creation or maintenance of drainage ditches during reclamation.

Full Description

Two curvilinear earthworks visible on aerial photographs on the western edge of Hoar Moor, Exford parish, may be the remains of field boundaries of post-medieval date. Alternatively they could be banks comprised of the spoil excavated in the creation of drainage ditches during the reclamation of Hoar Moor, the ditches no longer clearly visible on the available aerial photographs. The banks are centred approximately on circa SS 8589 4079 and SS 8588 4051. Aligned roughly westsouthwest to eastnortheast, the banks gently descend for 223 and 346 metres respectively down the east facing slope of the River Quarme valley to terminate at the river itself and the line of a head main abstracting from it. As they approach the river, the elevation of the earthworks drops, which may support their interpretation as water management features. Drainage ditches more clearly visible to the east of the Quarme have a similar topographic profile to the earthworks recorded here, but do not display comparable flanking earthworks. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]