MMO2218 - Natural features southeast of Pinkery Farm (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A possible Iron Age circular enclosure was thought to be visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork; however, a site visit in May 2013 could not locate any convincing earthworks corresponding to this.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric circular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork in fields south east of Pinkery Farm. Located at SS 7255 4086 on a false crest above the River Barle, the enclosure measures aproximately 40 metres across with the bank itself measuring between 3 and 8 metres wide. A break in the bank on the northwest side may represent an entranceway. This enclosure is similar in size and form to that seen at Higher Holworthy, 5km to the north west, and like that site may well date to the Iron Age. [1] The site was visited by ENPA Historic Environment team in May 2013. No convincing earthworths corresponding to those observed on the aerial photographs could be located and it was thought that the 'enclosure' was a combination of slight natural topographic variations and vegetation changes. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]